PRIVACY POLICY

Align Technology, Inc. and its affiliates ("Align", "we", "us" and "ours") are committed to protecting your personal information and in complying with the requirements of the personal data privacy laws and regulations in Hong Kong. In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" refers to the personally identifiable information, including but not limited to personal data, which you provide us, or we collect about, or from you, through our websites.

Align designs, manufacturers and markets the Invisalign System, iTero intra-oral scanners, and OrthoCAD services. This Privacy Policy sets out how we may collect, use, and disclose the personal information we gather at our Invisalign Stores, on our websites, and/or the official social media channels created by Align on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest, Google+, WeChat, Weibo, Youku (referred to below as the "Sites" and together with our Invisalign Stores, "Platforms").

In general, you can visit our Platforms without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. There are times, however, when we may seek personal information from you, about yourself, or about someone you know, such as a name, email address and/or home address, and digital scans and photographs in Invisalign Store. We will let you know before we collect such personal information from you and to get your consent to process that information.

Please carefully read and understand this Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to us. By using our Platforms, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, transfer, and processing of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal information we collect from you

We may collect personal information from our customers, patients (former, potential and current), patients’ parents/guardians, doctors, dentists, orthodontists and other medical or healthcare practitioners, and/or visitors to our Invisalign Stores and / or our Platforms; for instance, when they register to become a member of any of our Platforms, via on-line forms, when they post content on any of our Platforms, when they sign up to receive news alerts from us, to undergo an assessment using the Quick Compatibility Tool feature on any of our Sites, or when they authorise us to take their digital scans and photographs for provision to a doctor of their choice ("Invisalign Treating Doctor"). The kinds of personal information collected from patients (former, potential and current) who visit our Platforms include names, contact information, dates of birth, health information, digital scans and photographs.

We may also collect personal information from doctors, dentists, orthodontists and other medical or healthcare practitioners including names, profiles, practice names, addresses, phone numbers, website URLs, and other details such as their tier experience, for specific purposes such as to provide services to our consumers, customers, and other users of the Platforms; listing them on our Find a Doctor; and / or to allow potential patients to find an Invisalign provider or an Invisalign Treating Doctor.

We may also collect personal information about your use of our Platforms as described in the section "Cookies and advertisements" below.

What do we do with the personal information we collect?

The personal information we gather from our Platforms may be used:

  • To set up and manage your member account.
  • To allow you to use, purchase, book and/or download products and services, such as for example the purchase of cleaning supplies.
  • To provide you with information about our products, services, news and events.
  • To provide details of physicians and their practices so that you can identify your preferred Invisalign Treating Doctor(s) and make appointments with them.
  • To invite you to take part in our surveys or become a member of a fan club (where applicable).
  • To gather demographic information about user trends, such as age, gender, and general income levels.
  • To provide your Invisalign Treating Doctor(s) with your contact information and your digital scans and photographs.
  • To analyze use of our services and products, develop new services and products, and customize our products, services and other information we make available.
  • To use content uploaded to the App to share via social media and on the Internet, on TV, in publications or in any other medium. We will never display your name in any promotional material we create, but you should be aware that people may recognise you from your photograph.

The information we gather from you as a patient and at our Invisalign Stores will be used for:

  • For provision to your Invisalign Treating Doctor for determination of whether you are suitable for treatment with Invisalign clear aligners and treatment planning.
  • Manufacturing of aligners.
  • Clinical guidance / customer service.
  • Billing purposes.
  • Product evaluation.

We use a combination of data sources (e.g. online, orders, customers) to get a full picture of our products and marketing efforts. This data is only for internal use, and we do not share your personal information with other businesses for them to use it for any purposes other than their work with us.

With whom do we share your personal information?

The personal information collected in our Invisalign Stores will be shared with your Invisalign Treating Doctor.

We may partner with other businesses to assist us in our marketing, communications, and sales efforts, and may share personal information about you for these purposes where you have given us consent to do so or where permitted by law. These partners are not allowed to use your personal information for any other purpose.

In addition, any information we collect including personal information may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of company assets, or similar transaction, as well as in the event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information could be transferred to third parties as one of our business assets.

We may also disclose personal information about you if we believe that doing so is legally required or is necessary to protect our property or other legal rights. Such disclosure will be made within the parameters of the privacy legislation in Hong Kong.

Cookies and advertisements

When you visit our Sites, we may automatically collect certain information from your device. Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information. We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Sites, where they come from, and what content on our Sites is of interest to them. We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Sites to our visitors.

Our Sites use cookies. Please refer to Cookies Ads for further information.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer while browsing the Sites, please set your browsers to refuse cookies before using the Sites. Please note that certain features of the Sites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Privacy of minors

Align Hong Kong does not intend to collect any personal information of minors i.e. persons who are under the age of eighteen (18), unless that information is collected from a relevant person as defined in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, i.e. a person who has parental responsibility for the minor. However, we cannot stop minors from accessing the Platforms. In the event that you as a minor's relevant person provide that minor’s personal information you hereby consent to the processing of his or her personal information in accordance with applicable laws, and agree to be personally bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. You will also take full responsibility for the actions of the minor in relation to any use by him or her of the Platforms.

If you have questions about our Platforms collecting personal information from minors, please contact us at Privacy@aligntech.com.

Links to other sites

Our Sites may contain links to other websites merely as a convenience. Align is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites, and inclusion of links does not mean we endorse the information or company. This means that if you connect to another site through our Sites, we are not responsible for – and we cannot control -what they do with your personal information.

You may have the opportunity through our Sites to share your personal information with other websites, such as social media sites. We may provide a convenient link to let you do this easily, but we are not responsible for – and we cannot control – their website or your posts/sharing. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies and personal information collection practices of these other websites and social media sites.

Marketing and Do Not Contact

We may send you information about us from time to time if you have given us your consent (where required).

Align provides you the opportunity to request to stop receiving electronic communications from either Align or our partners by withdrawing your consent. If you do not want to receive communications from us, you may use the convenient "unsubscribe" feature included with emails. Please allow us 30 days to process your request.

Keep in mind, this withdrawal of consent does not apply to necessary communications, such as responding to an inquiry, and is revoked if you later request information from us (e.g. if you subsequently sign up to receive news alerts from us).

Social media - User-generated content

If you are a user of Facebook, Twitter, and/or other social media sites with public account settings and you use any hashtags which may be related to Invisalign or any of its campaigns and/or products or services, we will be able to pull your reviews of our products from these social media sites and post them on our Sites is so that we can share your opinions about our products with visitors to our Sites. Before being posted on our Sites, your comments will be reviewed by us. You hereby agree not to use these hashtags if you do not wish your reviews to be made available on our Sites.

By posting or otherwise making available any content on a social media platform about your Invisalign experience, and responding “yes” if we ask for your permission to repost content on any of our Sites, you represent and warrant that you are not a minor and that you agree to our terms and conditions listed on those Sites.

If a parent, guardian, or anyone else becomes aware of user generated content shared by a minor, please email us at Privacy@aligntech.com.

International data transfers

Align operates globally and may therefore transfer your personal information to other countries, including countries other than Hong Kong. Your personal information may also be stored on our servers which may be located outside Hong Kong. However, we will continue to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Binding Corporate Rules (BCR). which establishes Align’s approach to the protection and management of personal information globally.

Our BCR program may be accessed in the link provided above.

Security

Our Platforms have appropriate technical and organisational security measures in place to protect against the destruction, loss, misuse and alteration, unauthorised disclosure of or access to the information under our control. In regard to our web portals, such as the Invisalign Doctor Site, patient information (including any personal data) is transmitted securely via HTTPS. These portals require customer accounts and are not available to the general public.

Your rights

You have rights concerning access to and disclosure, amendment, or deletion of personal information that is in our possession or under our control. You may contact us at the address or email listed in the section entitled "Contact us" in this regard.

How to make a privacy complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact us using the contact details in the 'Contact us' section at the end of this Privacy Policy.

We will investigate and respond to your complaint as soon as is practicable after we receive it (usually within 30 days).

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can refer it to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

Updates

We may update this statement from time to time. When we do, we will list the last updated date at the beginning of the statement. Notice of such update and/or modification will be provided on our Platforms or to you directly if required by law. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share personal information.

Contact us (including for access or correction of personal information)

Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you:

  1. have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the privacy practices of our Platforms, your personal information, or your dealings with our Platforms
  2. would like to make a request to access and/or correct your personal information; and/or
  3. would like to make a complaint relating to the handling of your personal information

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:
Align Technology B.V.
Attention: Privacy Office
Arlandaweg 161
1043 HS Amsterdam
The Netherlands
Privacy@aligntech.com

關注我們,了解最新消息和個案!

WeChat

想了解更多有關於隱適美的療程嗎?

我們會將相關資訊寄送至你的Email

姓氏
姓名
電郵地址
你的手機號碼